The wait is over; now all the workouts of the 1st phase of the CrossFit ® Games have been announced and the athletes have already faced all the challenges!
Competing each in their own box and with their own time zone, the athletes did not have access to the leaderboard until the ranking has not been updated by the event organization, that is, until the latest competitors did not close the challenge.
Index
Let's see together what were the WODs of this CrossFit® Games 2020
Event 1: Friendly Fran
3 rounds of
21 thrusters (115lbs / 85lbs)
21 Chest-To-Bar-Pull-Ups
2 Event
Cap 20 '1 rep - Max. Front squat
Event 3: Damn Diane
15 Deadlifts (315lbs / 205lbs)
15 Strict Deficit Handstand Push-Up (3,5-inch deficit / 2,5-inch deficit)
4 Event
For time - 1,000m row
Event 5: Nasty Nancy
5 rounds of
500m runs
15 overhead squats (185lbs / 125lbs)
15 Bar-facing burpees
6 Event
20 '
Max. Freestanding Handstand Hold
Event 7: Awfull Annie
50-40-30-20-10 5-4-3-2-1
Double Unders GHD Sit ups Clean (275 lbs / 185 lbs)
Then? Are you ready to face these WODs? You also think it's a bit complicated, right?
We at CrossMag have decided to adapt these workout in scaled version to ensure that everyone is able to close the challenges of the Games!
Here are our versions, so you too can try them:
1 Event
3 rounds of
21 thrusters (30kg - 16kg)
21 Chest-To-Bar-Pull-Ups jumps
2 Event
Cap 20 '1 rep - Max. Front squat
3 Event
15 Deadlifts (84kg / 55kg)
15 Push-Up hand release deficit
4 Event
For time - 1,000m row
5 Event
5 rounds of
200m runs
15 overhead squats (30kg / 16kg)
15 Bar-facing burpees
6 Event
Max plank time
7 Event
50-40-30-20-10
Single Under
Sit up
5-4-3-2-1
Clean (62kg / 43kg)
The winners of the first phase of the Games:
After a weekend of competitions, within a very special Games, without an audience and with the athletes each competing in their own box, the leaderboard was made public.
The top 5 men and women who won access to the final in presence at Aromas at Dave Castro's Ranch are:
MEN
1- Mathew Fraser with 659 points
2- Noah Ohlsen with 488 points
3- Justin Medeiros with 480 points
4- Sam Kwant with 449 points
5- Jeffrey Adler with 420 points
1- Tia - Clair Toomey 611 points
2- Brooke Wells with 580 points
3- Haley Adams with 497 points
4- Katrín Tanja Davíðsdóttir with 490 points
5- Kari Pearce with 451
Now, the five ranked athletes from each category will meet 19 from October to 25 in the presential phase, in California, in order to be able to crown the most Fittest on Earth 2020. In your opinion, who will win the challenge? Write in the comments!